?
Solved

how to use remote computer control from outside a network to a computer inside a network

Posted on 2007-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am trying to use remote computer control software to connect from my home to my office network.
I have tried a few programs, simple desktop, remote office manager, and can connect from my office to home but not the other way.  I have opened the ports that the programs tell me to through the router but still cannot connect. Logmein pc works fine, but its slow.  I need a faster program and cant figure out what is blocking me from getting into my office newtork.  Any expert know the answer?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:195ecentralave
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 668 total points
ID: 20295207
The ideal would be to run Windows XP Pro or Vista Business and up on your home computer and then setup your router at home to forward port TCP 3389 to the home computer internal IP address.
On the home computer you simply need to enable Remote Desktop. The way you enable it on XP Pro is different from Vista but you can read about doing it on both here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/getstarted/enableremote.mspx
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/turn-on-remote-desktop-in-windows-vista/

RDP is for sure the best and fastest way to go in this case. If you are concerned about security you can always change the port used and even filter the incoming RDP connections using something like SecureRDP (freeware from www.2x.com).

Cheers,

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sveashwar
sveashwar earned 668 total points
ID: 20296409
try using remote desktop by making hole to your firewall for port 3389. othewise u can evn try
radmin software/ultravnc which is comparitively faster .u can get ultravnc from here

http://www.uvnc.com/download/

u can also change default ports for the above software and make changes to your security system at
other end.issue the following command to check for port status from command prompt/start-run
 telnet <your ip> <portto be checked > .telnet screen will open and blank window will appear for
open ports at other end.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
jagadeesh_motamarri earned 664 total points
ID: 20299237
Are you able to reach/ping (assuming you did not switch off ping/echo service) to your office network computer from your home computer (internet)?  If you are , then usually port 80 on your office network should be accessible from your home computer.  You can also use port scanner (http://insecure.org/nmap/) to find what ports are opened on your office computer and if you are able to access them from your home computer then you can configure your RDP / VNC server / radmin server to listen on that port.  Then on your home computer ust connects to that.

Usually office firewalls block these ports and LAN computers - so it might not be easy until you configure your office firewall.  To check this the exposure of your office computer , you can use this online utility (http://probe.hackerwatch.org/probe/hitme.asp or http://www.hackerwatch.org/probe/) on your office computer to check if it can be accessed from your home computer/internet or not.  Most likely it would be blocked, since you have a firewall.  It defeats the purpose of firewall if you are able to access your office computer from your home computer or internet.

The way webex, logmein work is bit different  -  they work but slow.  

hope this helps.
0