Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I auto mount a windows share based on the user logging into the Linux Workstation

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a Fedora Core workstation successfully authenticated it against the windows domain and can login as a windows domain user, mount cifs shares using AD users I just have one last small mission to accomplish.

How do I dynamically mount shares as the user logs in - fstab is all good for mounting a specific share with a specific username but that doesnt fit the bill here (as it wouldnt in most large networks) Basically I need to give each user thier home dir as they login into the Linux box. I'm thinking something like:

\\windows_server\home\%U \\localhost\DOMAIN\%U\Documents\

But with the correct syntax if it is possible

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kiwi_nz
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WizRd-Linux earned 172 total points
ID: 20295516
If all the home directories are in the same directory on the windows server you can install the nfs tools and export the directory.  You could then use autofs to automatically mount the directory to be their home directory.

This way they will have the home directory /home/<domain>/<username> which is automated from the server.

This may not be exactly what you WANT to do, but it is definately a viable solution that could assist you.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 164 total points
ID: 20296498
Hi,

If you choose to use NFS, then please see the links below on how to install and configure NFS on Windows:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324055
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/events/windows2003srv/tnt1-118.mspx

On the other hand, you may use samba. Please see:

http://us1.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-HOWTO-Collection/
http://us1.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-HOWTO-Collection/install.html#id319843

Now, depending on the login shell of the users (bash, etc), you may use to add a similar command to /etc/profile file:

smbclient  //yourhostname/aservice

Here you need to substiute your server name and share name based on the user name.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:madscientist159
madscientist159 earned 164 total points
ID: 20393010
What you are looking to do is discussed here under "Mounting shares automatically using libpam-mount"
http://www.hants.lug.org.uk/cgi-bin/wiki.pl?LinuxHints/SambaAuth
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197927
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0