Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to increase the size of the .pst file

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,441 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-15
I have recently come across several users who have allowed their Outlook pst file to exceed the 2GB limit. Outlook starts getting funky and sometime totally stops working. Is there a  way to increase the default 2GB limit on this file? I normall just achive the file but this does not always work.
0
Comment
Question by:Generator
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dozer42 earned 750 total points
ID: 20295200
Upgrade to Office 2003 or better. The 2GB limitation is only on Outlook 2002 and before.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 600 total points
ID: 20295233
Hello Generator,

There is no way to increase the size limit of PST file if you are using Outlook 2002 or before.  The best that you can do is to spread the emails to smaller PST files.

If you are using Outlook 2003, and is using the older PST format, you can create a new PST in Outlook 2003 format, which has limit of 20 GB.  Then drag the emails and contacts from old PST to new PST file.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcse2007
mcse2007 earned 150 total points
ID: 20296266
by default, OUtlook 2002 has 2GB file size regarding its PST file. Upgrade is your best option.
0