Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what is "Microsoft SQL Server  2000 - 8.00.2189"

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i ran select @@version on a client database and came back with :
Microsoft SQL Server  2000 - 8.00.2189 (Intel X86)   Mar 15 2006 07:10:14   Copyright (c) 1988-2003 Microsoft Corporation  Enterprise Edition on Windows NT 5.2 (Build 3790: Service Pack 1)

 
-- I looked here for service packs:http://sqlserverbuilds.blogspot.com/
I dont see a SP for 8.00.2189.

What SP is that?
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20295253
Hello Farzadw,

select serverproperty('productLevel')




Aneesh R
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 20295275
for some reason, i thought the @@version result should give the SP. Thanks, that command gave me the service pack.

What's that number....build number?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:imitchie
imitchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 20295301
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20295331
yup it is the build version
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20295341
another source which looks better. the key is that SPs are breakpoints. you must have that SP to install a particular KB

http://sqlserverbuilds.blogspot.com/
0