Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell, Cursor Moment, ??????, Cursor Moves without My intervention.

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Without My intervention, when I am filling out a screen display or answering a question, My CURSOR will disappear or roam about my screen.
0
Comment
Question by:BILLBUL
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 500 total points
ID: 20295298
Does this happen in safe mode?

If so, have you tried another mouse?

Also, have you scanned for viruses?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:geewilly
ID: 20295309
If this is a laptop, then it very well could be a faulty touchpad or stick pointer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20296520
clean the mouse, attach the mouse to a different machine and test, what's the behavior in safe mode, change the mousepad/surface that the mouse rests on.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20297168
if this is a new behaviour from the mouse that did not happen in the past so try uninstaling and reinstalling the mouse driver
0