Solved

Asus P5B & ATA DVD writer problem

Posted on 2007-11-15
13
727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
After I upgraded my pc I have a problem with DVD writer LG GSA4210B (I kept the old one). Sata 2 HDD is connected to Sata1 port, and DVD writer is connected to IDE port. In BIOS JMicron is set to enabled,(if I disable it DVD is not seen any more).

DVD writer is reported as normal IDE device, not a scsi device. In device manager current transfer mode is set to Ultra DMA Mode 2.

Sata HDD is also reported as IDE device (ULTRA DMA Mode 5). Asus P5B has ICH8 chipset, and according to Intel ICH8 doesn't support AHCI mode for Sata2 drives - although there are some articles that say that with some driver modding, it can be made to run in AHCI mode. I didn't tried this, I first would like to have my dvd writer work correctly.

OS - Windows XP sp2.

The problem is that I cant burn any DVD disk. MOstly the error is "unable to recover TOC" or while burning memory buffer drops to 0 (Nero software)

Any hints?
Goran
0
Comment
Question by:Priest04
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 20297094
can it read /write cd's  and not DVD's ? then i would assume the drive is bad
you can test it also :  
http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/CDDVD_Diagnostic/966067245/1            CD/DVD diag
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 20299460
Drive is working well in another PC, so this is probably the issue with MB & Jmicron controller & DVD.

Goran
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20299916
>>  After I upgraded my pc   <<  what did you upgrade ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 20300075
Bought new:
MD: Asus P5B
CPU C2D E2160
DDR2: 2x1GB Transcend 800Mhz
PSU: LC-6550GP 550W
VGA: Sapphire 1950GT 256MB 256bit

Kept old:
HDD WD 2500KS 16MB sata2, case, FDD, DVD and 2 PCI cards

Goran
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 20300130
sorry typing mistake:
MB: Asus P5B

Goran
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 20302536
Well you keep getting buffer underburn ....go into the property of the burner and set to no underburns, also check window properties of the burner and set to : enable disc burning on this drive.  Get there by going into my com, rightclick the dvd wr, and go to properties.

Set this: Ultra DMA Mode 2.  to: auto


if all fails, Try to burn at a low speed, and see if that works...and if it does then your burner is cheesey
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20303603
i assume you kept the old xp installed on your disk?  then you can have problems, and need at least a repair install - but i recommend a fresh install, since it is NOT recommended; look here :
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/moving_xp.html                  Moving XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249694                                "         "   
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 20304085
@all4artz

As I said, I have plugged in DVD drive on another PC (nForce3 chipset), and I have burned a DVD without a problem, it is working fine. Ultra DMA mode 2 is auto-configured, I didnt change these settings, since it should be Ultra DMA mode 2. I mentioned this because I wanted to avoid someone asking me if maybe it is running in PIO mode.

@nobus

No, it was a clean install (several times actually). Just to mention that I have worked some time in a computer shop service, so I am quite familiar with these things.

Asus P5B handles IDE port through JMicron controller, when configured in IDE mode. JMicron driver shouldn't even be installed if anyone plans to use IDE port, since if it is, then optical drive is presented in BIOS as scsi device. There is a workaround to this, but lets strick to the subject.

When BIOS is set to default settings - SATA ports are hadnled as IDE, JMicron is handled as IDE, so after installing XP, and applying only the latest Intel chipset drivers, the device doesn't work. While I am typing this, I realized that I didn't try two things: 1) to change jumper on DVD (master/slave) and 2) to use SATA to IDE adapter. Since I don't have this adapter with me at the moment, I will try the first one, and will let you know if there is some progress.

Goran
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20304120
i'm working on a P5B with the JMicron controller, and it is NOT listed as a scsi device .  .  did you install the latest Bios upgrade? i had to do it for CPU support, but it can correct other things too . .
btw - flash from an usb stick
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 20304136
It is not listed as scsi device as long as you don't install jmicron driver. If you do, it then lists it as scsi device, this is the case with my mb. If you do a search on the internet, you will see that many have problem with ATA optical drive being reported as scsi, and people mostly recommend not to install jmicron driver, if you are going to use ATA devices.

I have updated BIOS to the last version, and I have updated DVD's firmware too.

Goran
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 20338371
No success, so I replaced it with dvd sata drive. My old one is working fine on my friends pc.

Goran
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Priest04
ID: 20376744
It seems that it randomly burns disks correctly on nforce3 mb, so it is a faulty one in the end.

Thanks for all the help.

Goran
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20380388
ok - and better luck with the new drive !
0