Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can I found out on which DC my user has been created

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello guys,

I have a simple question, can anyone tell me how can i found out on which domain controller my user has been initially created?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rares_dumitrescu
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20295818
There is no source record....the user is created, then replicated to every DC....its all multimaster infrastructure....holding a root record sounds something along the lines of PDC days which are long gone....i have never found a way to find this
0
 

Author Comment

by:rares_dumitrescu
ID: 20296010
nither did I, but I`m sure it must be something....let`s imagine the following scenario:
"You have a virus that creats user accounts in your organization, on one domain controller....how can you find out which one to unplug it from the network....think that you might have 300 DCs in this organization....you can not go and browse the security logs on each one...."

well - i think I can turn on auditing for ad objects and creat a vbscript to read the security log for each DC ...but it`s a bit difficult and not handy....so i`m thinking that there should be an easier way....

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20296109
auditing is pretty much the only thing that comes to mind - i did a quick hunt but havent found anything....If you dont get any more hits on this, post again and ill contact some DS gurus
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20298128
The Security logs should be able to tell you where an object was created.

You may need to turn on auditing for object creation to get more details, but the act of adding a user should be logged now.

0