Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I change the default shared user folder location that is used in the user swetup wizard in SBS 2003?

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-12
Hi,

Recently I moved teh Shared Users Folder from my C: on an SBS2k3 R2 server to a secondary data drive. Since doing so, every time I use the wizard to setup a new user, it faults with the error that the user home folder could not be created due to the shared user folder not being located.

I can continue to keep the profile and then manually cerate the share to the users home folder but I would like to clean this up.

I did some investigting and on the review page (final step before actually creating the user profile) of the wizard, the users home folder is being created in \\Server\Users\ when actually the share name for the users shared folder is \\server\Users Shared Folder\

I have attempted to change teh share name for the folder however it does not allow me to.

Can this be changed in registry or somwhere else? or have I missed something?
0
Comment
Question by:innatestudios
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chafer
ID: 20295596
The folder really should not be moved.  However, if you insist on moving it, see this article -
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/180409
Part way through it gives you a few options.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chafer
ID: 20295602
By the way, I think it's poor design by MS to insist that SBS work this way, but it is how they designed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:innatestudios
ID: 20295743
Well Chafer that sucks - thanks MS.

Your solution has helped me figure out why the problem exists so thank you very much! I will keep the question out for a little longer to see if an expert can reply with a registry work around. If I do not recieve any comments in the coming days I'll be sure to post the points your way... either way your response time was fantastic and I will try to give at least partial points for that!

Cheers
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chafer
ID: 20295768
Thanks, I appreciate that.  I think it is a stupid design, but that's Microsoft logic.  Several years ago I spoke to one fo the developers on SBS 2000.  He told me to never change the default shares because it creates unforseen problems that are unpredictable.  What I usually do is leave the default share, then create another share on teh data partition with a slightly different share name.  After that, I just create the folders manually and map a drive to that folder instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:innatestudios
ID: 20295962
Yep that's what I have done in the past and it has not caused this error when creating users. Oh well, lesson learnt! Cheers Chafer keep an eye out for the points and feel free to make a request in a couple of days if nothing eventuates!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sguinn100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20296286
The article listed in the earlier post was dated back in 2003 and at the bottom it says it apples to SBS 4.0

I move Users share folders all the time and have not had any issues. Here are the instructions on how to do it properly.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/maintain/movedata.mspx
0