Solved

Word Settings problem

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
468 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

This problem branchs over a few different area's of MS Office but ill try my best

Firstly I have a problem in word where the "normal" view when your typing is different to the view in Page Preview. Basically the top margin setting in word is not shown in normal view (the text always starts at the very top of the page regardless how large you might set the Top margin) but is shown in page preview.

This can be better illustrated by this Image comparing the two (Normal is on the Left and Page preview is on the Right)
                         http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/7332/comparedviewsla6.jpg

Some paths I followed that lead to the discovery of more problems.

- I uninstalled MS Office yet after re-installing when I open up Outlook and Word all the settings are exactly configured as before (Note - All outlook settings are as before, nothing is reverted back to default).
- Also after uninstalling MS Office, Office documents still have the standard Office icons on the files (word/excel) where usually they revert back to a standard icon for a file that the local computer does not have the program for.
- Normal.dot is not in the file location it is meant to be. (and it is not hidden or a result of any security issues).
- When logging in on the same computer with different user profile the Word issues are not present however this profile also doesnt have a normal.dot.


It seems as though MS Office is getting all its configuration details from... somewhere else?

So any Ideas

0
Comment
Question by:ACIAR
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lexiflex
ID: 20296474
Don't know about those configurations but I alwasy find that uninstalling a Windows program will leave traces...

You're talking about a problem in "normal view". This view is meant for quick editing and formatting. It simplefies the layout. If you also want to view the layout (including headers)  choose the "Print layout view" (menu: View --> Print layout). In the early days of Word the "Normal view" was there as to not to demand to much of your PC, that era has past and I always type my documents in in the "Print layout view".

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 20296777
Oh dear. You are right to describe it as a setting. By design, and intended for your convenience, settings survive re-installations, as lexiflex has found.

There are two ways to change that option, which only applies to the Print Layout view.
1. Tools/Options, View tab, White space between pages (Print view only) checkbox
2. In the Print view, move the mouse cursor to the very top of the page. The icon will change to a 'horizontal split' type of image. Left click and the display will toggle to the other view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACIAR
ID: 20309507

Sorry my mistake Lexiflex, I did say "Normal View" however I only meant the view other then the "Print Preview" (He was in Print layout and this was occuring)

GrahamSkan - Your option number 1 was the answer to the difference in the margin settings for the two views.

Additionally: It ended up being that there was an Adobe program (I think - Photoshop album stater) that was conflicting with MS Office and alot of settings so.... points to me :D.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ACIAR
ID: 20309510

Again thanks alot for all your input
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20309530
Thanks. And thanks for the extra information that could cause the problem.
0