Solved

Controlling Dell Poweredge 2650 Noise Levels

Posted on 2007-11-15
12
5,886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
We're in the process of purchasing 5 PE 2650s to learn and do some minimal hosting on in our small computer service office.  

Problem is that this is a small office size wise (1000sq ft) and is completely open minus a small closet and a bathroom.  We have a few partitions but nothing that's going to cut much noise.  We purchased a Dell PE 2410 Rack (24U) to put these 5 2650's, 2 24port gigabit switches, and 2 APC 1500s.  The plan was to put this in the "workshop" portion of our office where we fix client's computers etc. but my employee is concerned about the noise and how obnoxious it's going to be.

I may be ahead of myself a little here, we're only gotten about 3 of the 5 servers in so far and have only turned them on to the POST to make sure they booted.  The fan levels have stayed pretty constant, but is there a utility in the bios to drop the RPM's down or another way I can help the noise?

Thanks Guys!
0
Comment
Question by:Fluid_Imagery
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tvman_od
ID: 20295880
You need to put this server into a cabinet with a good exost. Fan RPM is changing automaticaly and you should not suppres it. But if you really want to take your chances to overheat the system, fans can be controlled from OS using power control functions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
ID: 20295929
A rack is coming so I guess we'll see how much noise is actually there.

I've read about using dynamat in the cabinet to help with the noise.  I'm not sure if anyone has anymore information on that and if it's really useful.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tvman_od
ID: 20296136
I don't think that it will really help. We run all the servers in a separate room, and it's noisy as you wouldn't believe and it's hot, so we have a really powerfull AC.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tvman_od
ID: 20296149
BTW I think it's designed to work like this because it's not an office computer. Have you been in a datacenter? At some places you cannot event talk because of noise.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20298379
I lost my voice all the time in the datacenter. However, in your case do you notice that 3 out of 5 servers have extraordinary noise and the fan speed up constantly without slowing down, you may want to update/reinstall bios and firmware on those servers.

K
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20298422
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
ID: 20298655
ah! more encouraging advice.  I'll try that link out once the servers come in,  one of them is louder than the others though.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 20306108
On the system that is louder is the diag light on the front orange or blue? Make sure they stay cool if they warm up the fans will kick into high speed and it will sound like a jet taking off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
ID: 20306465
The one that's a little louder is orange.  The other two are blue.  Still waiting on one more.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 20306476
The orange light indicates a failure, where the fans are running at high speed good chance one of the fans has failed or is failing. When a fan fails all the others kick into turbo mode to compensate, which is why its louder. Possible one got knocked loose in shipping, try reseating the fans.If that doesn't help to find out the exact issue you'll need to check the hardware(esm) logs in Server administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fluid_Imagery
ID: 20306481
I'll mess around with it next week and see what's going on.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 20306501
You're welcome
0