Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with Rev 70 USB Drive

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Rev 70 USB drive connected to a 2003 server using tapeware 7. Lately the drive will either freeze and say the media is loading or it will pause at 20 or so percent. The drive is brand new and the media is new. I have tried different media as well. I decided to install a trial of backup exec 11d to see if tapeware was just not wanting to work with the drive. Backup Exec will come back every time and tell me that there is no media in the drive. The error is 458- no media in drive. I just now ran ntbackup and saved to the rev drive with no problems 13GB worth of data. I then went back into backup exec and created a backup to disk folder on the rev drive. Now I am getting "The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error" .  Any advice or ideas. Backup Exec officially endorsed this drive, but I can't find even where it works with bakcup exec on symantec's site. Of course Iomegas site says it will work, but talking to iomega is just about pointless. They don't have a clue. I asked for instructions on how to use the drive with Backup exec and they didn't know.
0
Comment
Question by:SaratogaTech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20297207
if both say it supports the drive, it could be some usb problem.
When you saved to the rev drive, was that on the same PC or not?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 20297214
Hi,

for you to use iomega rev drive you need to creat a file system device (disk to disk backup) on backup exec or CA Arcserve. And also ensure that the iomega drivers are installed.

bhanu

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SaratogaTech
ID: 20298264
Yes it was on the same system. I created a disk to disk backup and it gave me the I/O error.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20298766
imeant this " I just now ran ntbackup and saved to the rev drive with no problems 13GB worth of data"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SaratogaTech
ID: 20300448
Yes it was on the same computer.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 20303614
if that backup went fine, it is strange you get an I/O error
things to try :
-can you recreate the error ?
-can you test the drive?   there maybe something wrong
0