Solved

how to eject cd on V445 server.

Posted on 2007-11-15
15
1,629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
   we have newly bought V445 server.when i perform initial installtion i put the cd in the cd/dvd drive.but i could not able to eject the cdrom.how  to eject the cd/dvd drive form its cdrom.looks like cd/dvd drive is different form other servers
0
Comment
Question by:sants_pp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chafer
ID: 20296151
Try typing "eject cdrom"

Or, use a 5 pound hammer and...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chafer
ID: 20296152
I am assuming that you are using a form of UNIX.  The command would be meaningless to Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sants_pp
ID: 20296163
Hi,
   not even loaded operating system.need to eject cdrom at the ok prompt.i gave eject cdrom.but getting dont know how to eject cdrom output.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chafer
ID: 20296201
Sorry, I misunderstood.  I thought it was mounted and wouldn't release.  You may have a defective CDROM.

Of course, these is always the hammer...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20296291
Most optical drives have an emergency eject. There will be a small hole located under the tray. Straighten out a large paper clip and inset into hole to unlatch drive. Best done with power off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sants_pp
ID: 20296300
there is no hole that id problem here
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 20298917
On those slim CD drives on Sun servers, I have been told that HOLDING DOWN the "eject" button (the button on the front of the CD drive) for an extended period of time (5-10 seconds) will force the drive to eject.

So- power up server, and HOLD that button down to see if that does the trick.

If not, you will have to likely take the drive out and disassemble it.   You are correct, those slim drive units do not have an "emergency eject" hole in the front, which I agree is annoying.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 20299233
Casey is correct.

And there is no command at the ok prompt that will eject the cd.

The problem with holding the button for 5-10 seconds is that the eject force is so small that it may eject and remount before you can move your finger...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 20299467
Yeah, that's the tricky part.   While you're holding down the button, don't use a lot of pressure, and listen for a very faint "click"- as soon as you do, LET GO.

Also, I did not address the possibility that you inserted the disc incorrectly somehow (hey, it happens...), and you might have a dvd/cd drive that's JAMMED.   If that's the case, the ONLY solution is your trusty screwdriver... (or hammer).

Try holding down the eject as outlined above and let us know how it worked out
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20299488
The drive is buried under the front bezel, remove the bezel to see if there is a pinhole to manually eject the disk. Here is the service manual for the V445. Bezel removal instructions are on page 70.
http://dlc.sun.com/pdf/819-3742-11/819-3742-11.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:sants_pp
ID: 20314303
Hi ,
   thanks for all your replies.finally i ejected the cd from cdrom.i have used your answers to eject the cd.but i have an another problem right now.i tried boot of the system from cd and dvds but i could not able to boot off from either cd/dvd.
      v445 supports cd also right?.


Rebooting with command: boot cdrom -s
Boot device: /pci@1f,700000/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/ide@1f/cdrom@0,0: f File and args: -s

Can't read disk label.
Can't open disk label package
Evaluating:

Can't open boot device

probe-ide command confirmed the DVD attached:

{1} ok probe-ide
Device 0 ( Primary Master )
Removable ATAPI Model: MATSHITADVD-RAM UJ-85JS

Device 1 ( Primary Slave )
Not Present
..
..
{1} ok
i have tried with coule of solaris 9 1/2 cds and with a solaris 9 dvds.
Does anyone have any idea what causes the problem?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 20316580
Where did you get the cd's you are using?

If they are original Sun, but older, they may not recognize the V445.

If you burnt them yourself, then you may have to try a different burner, the Sun drives are very sensitive.

If you have not done it yet, you should go to sun.com and download the latest version of the OS that you want to use, (either 9 or 10) and burn a fresh copy.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Caseybea earned 500 total points
ID: 20319945
NEW CD's- I agree.   Also, clean the CD drive with a can of compressed air.

That aside---   you should please close this question ("how to eject cd"), award points to the various people you thought helped- and then please submit another separate question.    Experts Exchange is a question/answer deal; not a long-running forum (make sense?).   This helps other people who are searching for problems and solutions find them years from now!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sants_pp
ID: 20369599
i got the right HW edison cd form sun and it worked right now.minimum requirement is 9 9/05 HW for v445 servers
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 20369790
I'm glad you took my recommendation to get the newer cd's...
0