?
Solved

MIGRATE from Server 2003 to SBS 2003

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

I am setting up a company's server systems who were previously using an illegitimate version of Server 2003 Enterprise on an old server. I got them to purchase a new server and purchase  Small Business Server 2003 (the company only has 25 or so employees in the first place...). I have never worked with SBS before and I need to migrate that old server to the new server. Nothing has arrived yet, I'm just trying to figure out how to do this beforehand. The only documentation from Microsoft I have seen does not apply to my situation.

Any input is appreciated!

Thanks,
Max
0
Comment
Question by:Maxwellb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 20296580
I would suggest you have a look over http://www.sbsmigration.com/pages/96/

In addition, if you're not familiar with SBS, I strongly recommend you read up on it.  It is NOT like a regular server if you're used to managing regular servers.  To get things to work properly, you should forget what you know about regular server configuration procedures and do things with the wizards.  I have a series of links and other information on SBS here:
www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/sbs.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dipak_in_2k
dipak_in_2k earned 400 total points
ID: 20296611
you can do this following below listed steps,

1-  install win SBS in new machine (If not)
2- make SBS member of existing enterprise domain
3 - run dcpromo in SBS server to make it an additional DC
4-  demote AD from existing win 2k3 enteprise server.
now you will have Active Directory on your SBS server.

0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 20296632
Yes... you can do that... if you want a potentially problematic install where the wizards are broken and you have issues setting up and later transferring administration to someone else.

SBS is designed to be managed in a very specific manner.  It needs to the system that sets up everything for you.  The Swing Migration was created by SBS experts and while it's not free, everyone who I've heard of using it has nothing but positive things to say about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maxwellb
ID: 20296684
Leew,

I looked at the Swing It! Kit, and I agree it would be the perfect solution. However, these guys are tight with their money and  didn't even want to go legit with SBS in the first place - I can't imagine trying to squeeze an additional $200 out of them. Is there any option for me other than losing a major chunk of SBS functionality or purchasing a third party  solution?

Thanks,
Max
0