Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ad user management

Posted on 2007-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I am running AD Widows 2003 R2. Everytime I have created a user on AD by default it is member of domain user. I want the new user ids that I create, becomes member of group1 by deafult.

Do I have to make changes to schema?
0
Comment
Question by:alisafia
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20296700
You could use a user template and add the group1 group to the template. Then, when you use the template to create a user, they will be a member of the group1 group automatically.

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1424780&page=1

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20298265
All users created are members of Domain Users - this cannot be changed.  Due to underlying dependencies, this is something you don't want to mess with.

You can use a template or script the users addition to your extra group without too much problem.

0