Solved

DFS replication in Windows 2003 R1

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
8,651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-04
Hi,

Is it possible to Replicate data in Windows 2003 R1 (ie, the old version of DFS)?

When I say replication, I mean mirror the data between 2 servers. I have setup a "root" and a link between 2 servers, I'd like the actual data to be replicated between the 2 servers.

I've seen many guides online regarding dfs replication on Windows 2003 R2, I can't seem to find anything relating to the original version of DFS.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mrwolf
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dipak_in_2k
ID: 20296625
Yes you can use DFS Namespace of Windos 2k3 R2.

DFS Namespaces. Technology that helps administrators group shared folders located on different servers and present them to users as a virtual tree of folders known as a namespace. DFS Namespaces was formerly known as Distributed File System in Windows 2000 Server and Windows Server 2003.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sinder255248
Sinder255248 earned 100 total points
ID: 20296903
You can do it but it's not very reliable and the it can take some time to replicate the data.

Create the root, then your two servers under that as root targets and setup the replication.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
feptias earned 400 total points
ID: 20297082
Yes, replication is available in the pre-R2 version of DFS. The structure of the DFS objects is like this:

Root
   |---------  Link1
   |                |----------- Target 1
   |                |----------- Target 2
   |
   |---------  Link2
                    |----------- Target 1
                    |----------- Target 2
                    |----------- Target 3

The Link name defines a kind of Virtual share name within the DFS name space. Applications can connect to the Link much as if they were connecting to a shared folder. However, DFS provides the actual files from one of the targets below the link. If all the targets are available it will try to use as its source whichever is closest ("close" as defined in Windows AD Sites & Services). If a target is off-line then the alternative will be used seamlessly.

When you create a new Link, it asks you to specify the first target, but it doesn't mention replication. However, if you add a second Target to an existing Link then you get a tick box "Add this target to the replication set". Tick that box and you'll get prompted to configure replication - this opens the "Configure Replication Wizard" where you can specify replication topology etc. Take care - I have known it to replicate the empty folder to the full folder before now which is kind of embarrassing on a live system!

I've made some notes on DFS for my own benefit. They are all pre-R2. Here is a link:
http://www.feptias.co.uk/dfs_info.mht
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 20310569
Hi,

I have created Root, with 1 link and inside the link I have 2 targets, one for each server. When I created the second target it didn't give the option Add this target to the replication set (it was greyed out).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 20310575
ahh I see, the servers need to be part of a domain
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 38566255
DFS namespace is available, but that isn't the same as DFS Replication, which is only available in Windows 2003 R2 and later. Windows 2003 only has the File Replication Service, which is not reliable and is not a good alternative to DFS-R.
0