Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Rules not sending external emails  - WEBDAV problem perhaps?

Posted on 2007-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have Exchange 2003 server running under WIndows 2003 Server.   It all appears to be functioning correctly, including OWA and FBA (cookies).   OWA users can do everything including sending emails.

Rules that I create in outlook work corectly, except when the rule needs to forward an email externally. So as a Diagnostic measure,  I installed MAPI rules for exchange and this provided the following further diagnosis:
[error] ForwardToEmail:
2007-11-02 07:50:24 [4656]          Error: (CWDEx::WebDAVRequest_) - WebDAV request failed (403, http://exchange.mydomain.com.au/exchange/MRE-7F3BB9C303C3/Drafts/{BEA58898-8D2B-4D8B-9DEA-ABEF3E41F521}.eml)
2007-11-02 07:50:26 [4656]          Error: (CWDEx::WebDAVRequest_) - error sending request (ERROR_WINHTTP_CANNOT_CONNECT, 12029, https://exchange.mydomain.com.au/exchange/MRE-7F3BB9C303C3/Drafts/{BEA58898-8D2B-4D8B-9DEA-ABEF3E41F521}.eml)
2007-11-02 07:50:26 [4656]          Error: (CWDEx::WebDAVRequest_) - error sending WebDAV request (1, https://exchange.mydomain.com.au/exchange/MRE-7F3BB9C303C3/Drafts/{BEA58898-8D2B-4D8B-9DEA-ABEF3E41F521}.eml)
2007-11-02 07:50:29 [4656]          Error: (CWDEx::DoFBALogin) - Code = 80072efd, Meaning = Unknown error 0x80072EFD, Source = WinHttp.WinHttpRequest, Description = A connection with the server could not be established (https://exchange.mydomain.com.au/exchweb/bin/auth/owaauth.dll, 6)
2007-11-02 07:50:29 [4656]          Error: (CWDEx::DoFBALogin) - WinHttpRequest failed (401, Unauthorized, http://exchange.mydomain.com.au/exchweb/bin/auth/owaauth.dll)
2007-11-02 07:50:29 [4656]          Error: (CWDEx::WebDAVRequest) - error processing WebDAV request (1)
2007-11-02 07:50:29 [4656]          Error: (CWDExSendMessage::SendNewMessage) - can't send message (80004005, CN=EXCHANGE,CN=Servers,CN=First Administrative Group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Henge Systems,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=mydomain,DC=com,DC=au, http://exchange.mydomain.com.au/exchange/MRE-7F3BB9C303C3/Drafts/{BEA58898-8D2B-4D8B-9DEA-ABEF3E41F521}.eml, http://exchange.mydomain.com.au/exchange/MRE-7F3BB9C303C3/%23%23DavMailSubmissionURI%23%23/)
2007-11-02 07:50:29 [4656]  (8.23 sec)
2007-11-02 07:50:29 [4656]  MRESink object deactivated (792, 8417280)


Not really sure where to look.  have been googling the problem and checking things, but everything appears to be in order.

Hoping someone has had a similar problem with rules and can give me some things to check

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:jcwalker
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20297950
Is automatic forwarding enabled in ESM? It isn't enabled by default (and that is the best way for it to be set).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 20298133
It looks like it has discovered that you have FBA enabled, and is preparing to negotiate past it, but is blocked by a 401 response:

2007-11-02 07:50:29 [4656]          Error: (CWDEx::DoFBALogin) - WinHttpRequest failed (401, Unauthorized, http://exchange.mydomain.com.au/exchweb/bin/auth/owaauth.dll)

See if you can find this attempt logged in your IIS logs (note that the logged times are in GMT), and check what the sub-status code is.  There are several types of 401 error, including a failed login, restricted IP address, etc.

One possibility is that you don't have anonymous access enabled on that exchweb virtual directory in IIS Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcwalker
ID: 20310033
Thanks Sembee,

After we made that change, Exchange Rules for any mailbox were able to send to external email addresses.

Lee, I will post another question now  about Mapilabs rules for exchange since this is a new problem
0