Solved

PC gets hang on audio driver installation?

Posted on 2007-11-15
12
3,230 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi

I have Dell OptiPlex Gx260 P4, I reinstalled my windows and i was installing drivers so when i tried to install Sound Driver my PC gets hang, I pressed reset button of my computer the  winodws boot properly but on login screen its again stuck and was not showing any thing except a mouse cursor then I reset my pc  and disabled sound from BIOS so after that every thing works fine.

Can you please tell me what can be a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:kilwani
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Use system restore to go back to a restore point before you tried installing the driver. Then look on the Dell Site for a more modern version of the driver, or if it is the most modern already, look for an older version. Sometimes I've seen this happen when you used the drivers updates from windows updates and not the actual manufacturer's driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kilwani
Comment Utility
By disabling sound card from Bios setup my windows xp is working fine but the problem is there is only driver available on dell website when i tried my pc stuck i did Bios updation installed all the manufacturer patches of my model OPTIPLEX GX260 but the problem remain same.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Just use system restore to go back to where it worked, and wait with updating the sound driver until the next patch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kilwani
Comment Utility
Rindi

I wrote that i reinstalled my windows and when i was installating drivers i got this problem so now there is no way to restore again my old windows.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i guess that your sound sytem is bad. You can try another sound card, or try to run from a live cd, to verify whether it's ok or not :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso      Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                                     BartPe
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Run the chipset driver first, then the sound. If you cannot boot now with AC97 enabled in bios, you should start again.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kilwani
Comment Utility
Hello Burrcm

Where i can find the chipset driver of dell optiplex gx260 i did not found on dell website any idea ?

Regards
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
Comment Utility
rindi (as you would expect) has it in one. I on the other hand have just returned home from my son's wedding. All went well. He is married.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0