[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to send mail using Bugzilla

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have installed Bugzilla 2.2.6/Apache as webserver and mysql  on Windows 2003 sever.
But I am not able to send mails using bugzilla. HAve also installed a send mail utilility.
But require a deeper understanding of the smtp settings and mailing.
Kindly specify detailed smtp settings so that I am able to send mail
0
Comment
Question by:npglobal
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 20296736
Hi,

I hope these articles might find handful material for you:

1-wiki.mozilla.org/Bugzilla:FAQ:Bugzilla_Email
2-glob.com.au/sendmail/
3-elinks.or.cz/documentation/bugmail.html
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 20319602
SMTP service (Window component) will serve as smtp service prety well.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21595445
Either of responses answers B grade.
0