Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i enable remote desktop in limited account

Posted on 2007-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
how can i enable remote desktop on windows xp in limited account

example : i have a 2 computer the pc1 and pc2, pc 1 is an administrator and pc 2 is limited account.. i try to remote it in remote desktop but it won;t let me in.. how can i remote the limited account without turning that account into a administrator.?
0
Comment
Question by:nglara
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mediaonegraphics earned 1000 total points
ID: 20296741
To enable a limited user to access remote desktop.
1) Right click my computer then click propereties
2) Select Remote tab
3) Click "Select remote users"
4) Click the add button on the window that pops up
5) Enter the user account name in the box and press "Check names"
6) Once name is verified/found click OK
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 20296999
on XP, I think that you must logoff the other computer and enable remote connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nglara
ID: 20297033
i have try the my computer properties but when i click the remote tab a pop message appear it said you dont have enough privilage..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nglara
ID: 20297049
hi again ive all ready done it thanks for all your help.. can you sugest a good software where i can block some programs like i dont want him or her to access the drive c or my computer like that
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 20297173
first dont share your C: drive and dont install any program that you are not sure about it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediaonegraphics
ID: 20297821
Thorugh GPO and scripting you can limit access to almost any application and reosurce (Drives) You could create a security group that has limited access to computers in a specific OU
0
 

Author Comment

by:nglara
ID: 20363378
thanks to all of you ill try ASAP thanks thanks
0