Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What happen when one user login in two computers?

Posted on 2007-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
What happen when one user login in two differents computers at the same time?
If it's necessary, How can I restrict it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediaonegraphics
ID: 20296757
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediaonegraphics
ID: 20296762
Make sure you view the LimitLogin utility section and the following:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/technetmag/issues/2005/05/UtilitySpotlight/
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20296773
Assuming you have redirected important folders, such as My Documents, Desktop and Application Data, then having user log in twice won't cause you any issues. The only thing that might happen is the user roaming profile, if implemented, may be overwritten with the settings in the last log off.

I assume you're using Exchange as you have an SBS. In this case, running Outlook and logging in to a mailbox twice also won't cause any issues, users will just be able to see their mail in two locations. However, if you have cached mode enabled then it may take a bit of time for read mail to appear as read on the other workstation.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediaonegraphics
ID: 20296832
Also, Even if you have folder redirection or roaming profiles a user folder will be created under C:\Documents and Settings that will exist from then on. If space is an issue you can set Group Policy to remove the cached user folder after logoff.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediaonegraphics
ID: 20296835
For Clarity: User folder = Profile
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20296849
I agree with tigermatt... since you are using SBS you shouldn't really use roaming profiles anyhow, so it's not really a problem at all.  Personally I'm logged into at least two computers at the same time almost all the time on my network and it doesn't cause any issue whatsoever.

If you're worried about licensing, as long as you have USER CALs, then there's nothing to worry about.  A single user can be logged into as many devices as you like even beyond SBS's limit of 75 as long as you don't have more than 75 Users.  For instance, if you had 50 users and they each had both a PC and a PDA, and some even had a laptop as well, you would only need 50 USER CALs.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
eng_khalid101 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20322394
about your first quostion, what will happen if user access two pcs with same account??
 A) on each PC the user account will creat new profile ( new desktop, new my document and new favarites)

now about how to restrict that?
A) you can do that without tools using AD users and computers console

     (1) open AD users and computers console and double click on user account that you want to restrict his access to one pc.

   (2) "Account" tap >> "Log On To" button >> add the computer that you want him to access after that his account will not be active on other PC.
0