Solved

how to kill process in linux

Posted on 2007-11-16
7
3,533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a hundred of these on the server. I know they are not valid. If I kill them, they reappear immed with new process id's. How to get rid of them?


nobody   14180  0.0  0.8 14352 7800 ?        S    01:52   0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL

0
Comment
Question by:alcibiades
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pavaneeshkumar
pavaneeshkumar earned 25 total points
ID: 20296787
use this to

kill -s 0 14180

also check this link
http://linux.about.com/od/commands/l/blcmdl1_kill.htm
kill -s 0 14180

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 25 total points
ID: 20296815
Hi,

These processes belong to Apache web server. Why do you want to kill them?

If you want to stop them then stop apache. Please see:

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/1.3/stopping.html
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/stopping.html
http://www.defcon1.org/html/Software_Articles/Apache-start-stop/apache-start-stop.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amirs80
amirs80 earned 25 total points
ID: 20297252
first see either it is parent process or child process, if it is parent process kill it directly by kill command and keep the level 9. if it is child process then observer the parent process and try to kill parent process if it is not required by kill command  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fseto
fseto earned 25 total points
ID: 20297309
Like omarfarid said, those are from your apache web server.  If your machine is suppose to be running a web server, it's ok to leave them be... unless they are causing other problems, but then that's another issue.

Note that you have to be running as root to kill it.  Try:
apachectl -k stop
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:binary_1001010
binary_1001010 earned 25 total points
ID: 20297666
they rerun again probably because there is some kind of cronjob . the cronjob will  the status of the process, if the process is not running, the cronjob will run the process.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:elf_bin
elf_bin earned 25 total points
ID: 20298234
Don't kill 'em - it's your web server, they're not zombies.

Any to kill processes, use the kill coammmand, man kill to find out the syntax
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
schmendric earned 100 total points
ID: 20302959
You can set the number of threads Apache will launch in the apache config (usually /etc/apache2/httpd.conf).  If you want apache running, but with fewer threads, you can lower the number in the config file (StartThreads, MinSpareThreads, MaxSpareThreads). You can also shut down apache with the init script, usually either `/etc/init.d/apache2 stop` or `/etc/init.d/httpd stop`.
If you do not want apache to start any longer with your server, find the default init level for your server, `less /etc/inittab` (it should be near the top) then edit that runlevels scripts and change S##httpd to s##httpd.  The scripts are case sensitive, so by simply changing the S to lowercase the system will no longer start the process.  So for example, you could, `mv S80httpd s80httpd` and apache would not start next boot.
the init scripts should be in /etc/rc#.d where # is your default runlevel, so for me it is /etc/rc3.d
Cheers.
0