Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP MySQL Not Equal Comparison between Two Tables

Posted on 2007-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
2,925 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have two tables.  MySQL version 4.1.22-standard -  PHP 5.2.4.  

I'm trying to get the data from the Review Table that do not have entries in the Comment Table.  

Here's what I have..

First Table   Review - Fields ->  (item_id / date / user_id)  

Second Table Comments - Fields -> (comm_id, item_id, user_id,date)

Code Below.. Thanks..
SELECT Review.item_id, Review.date, Review.user_id, Comments.item_id
FROM Review, Comments
WHERE Review.item_id <> Comments.item_id

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:usiff
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20296803
You can try the SQL below
SELECT Review.item_id, Review.date, Review.user_id
FROM Review LEFT OUTER JOIN Comments on (Review.item_id = Comments.item_id)
WHERE Comments.item_id IS NULL

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 20297975

SELECT Review.item_id, Review.date, Review.user_id, Comments.item_id
FROM Review
WHERE Review.item_id NOT IN 
(SELECT Comments.item_id from Comments); 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:usiff
ID: 20299640
Hello hernst42:

Here is another quick issue..

When I add this code below is doesn't work...
WHERE Comments.item_id IS NULL AND Review.user_id = $_SESSION['user_login_id']

But this will work?
WHERE Comments.item_id IS NULL AND Review.user_id = '444'

What the heck I'm I missing?

Thanks

usiff
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 20299795
maybe $_SESSION['user_login_id'] is empty and does not contain anything. What do ypu get when you print out var_dump($_SESSION['user_login_id']) before you create the SQL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:usiff
ID: 20300288
Hello hernst42,

It's printing our string(1) "444"

It's crazy..
0
 

Author Comment

by:usiff
ID: 20300316
It's working now..  Wow...  I was going crazy!!  

I love typosss

Thanks again!

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:usiff
ID: 31409512
Thanks!
0