Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do I need all AjaxControlToolkit.resources.dll (in folders ar,cs,de,es,fr...) ?

Posted on 2007-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
7,109 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have just started working with AJAX, and have installed "ASPAJAXExtSetup.msi". Then I add references to AjaxExtensionsToolbox.dll, System.Web.Extensions.Design.dll and System.Web.Extensions.dll. After that I installed "ASP.NET AJAX Control Toolkit", and added the "AjaxControlToolkit.dll" in the toolbox (Visual studio, add items...). Finally I installed "AjaxControlExtender.vsi".

In my project Bin folder, there is 16 new folders, each of them has a file called
"AjaxControlToolkit.resources.dll". The name of the folders is
ar,cs,de,es,fr,he,hi,it,ja,ko,nl,pt,ru,tr-TR,zh-CHS,zh-CHT.
Why do I need them, it looks like some language files? I dont want to have files in my project that I dont use, can some of them be removed? What about the file called "AjaxControlToolkit.pdb"? Is it possible that the performance can decrease when adding all this .dll's (it seems like my project is running slower after doing this, and my laptop CPU often runs at 100% - causes me to restart the PC)?

What I really need is a explanation so I understand what each .dll is actually doing / what functionality it is providing!!! Thank you :)
0
Comment
Question by:webressurs
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 20298089
Those are language packs to localize the AJAX controls.  If you delete the folders, and then build them on a development machine, they will get regenerated.  On the server, though, if you aren't using them, then they can be deleted.

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:nisarkhan
nisarkhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20302976
keep the AjaxControlToolkit.dll if you are using English language and delete all except AjaxControlToolkit.dll
0