[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Squid Blocking by mac address

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
4,192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi Experts,

I have to configure my squid to allowed and disallow user by mac address. Three files are involved "mac_full_access.acl",  "mac_limited_access.acl" to where all mac addresses listed and "url_blocked.acl"  for URLs. I want to restrict "mac_limited_access.acl" to access "url_blocked.acl". See my config below:

acl mac_full_access arp "/etc/squid/mac_full_access.acl"
acl mac_limi_access arp "/etc/squid/mac_limited_access.acl"
acl blocked_url url_regex "/etc/squid/url_blocked.acl"

http_access deny blocked_url !mac_full_access mac_limi_access

This config is not working... Still mac_limited_access.acl can access site listed in url_blocked.acl.

Please help.


Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:marvelsoft
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yhetti
ID: 20414599
Would it perhaps work if you changed the order up a bit?

http_access allow blocked_url mac_full_access
http_access deny blocked_url mac_limi_access
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ixti earned 200 total points
ID: 20681086
Change
http_access deny blocked_url !mac_full_access mac_limi_access
to
http_access deny blocked_url !mac_full_access
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197892
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0