Solved

Downgrade Vista WinXP

Posted on 2007-11-16
13
5,181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hello experts,
i am trying to downgrade a Sony Vaio VGN BX51VN, but i get stuck right at the begin of a clean XP installation because of the APCI thing. the system has been blocked .... check an update version of the BIOS and there is the following error

while doing the installation instead of F6 i pressed F5 and chose STANDARD PC from the list
stop : 0x0000007B (0xF78DA63C, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)
Could you please help?

Thanks
Jocelyn

0
Comment
Question by:Jocelyn_r64
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cuziyq
ID: 20296948
This error 0x0000007B is because the HDD in the laptop is a SATA drive and XP does not have a driver for it.  You either need to find the drivers and download them to a USB floppy drive, or burn a CD with the drivers slipstreamed in.  If you go the floppy route, you will need to use F6 to install the drivers, so there's a problem there if you have to use F5 to gey your machine running :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cuziyq
ID: 20296952
Sorry, got trigger happy on the submit button.  Anyway, you casually say the ACPI thing like its a normal thing.  What ACPI thing are you talking about?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psyclown-
ID: 20296974
You need to remove the VIsta boot loader, before trying to install windows xp, try this:

- Boot from the XP CD
- Go into the recovery console
- Run fixmbr
- Run fixboot
- Re-boot and get the installer to do a FULL hard drive format
- Install XP.

If you still have problems, then try and read this:

How to restore a computer to a previous Windows installation after you install Windows Vista
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/933168/en-us

Hope this can help you a bit.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psyclown-
ID: 20296982
And about SATA drives when downgrading from vista, try reading this topic:

Downgrading from Vista to XP
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1350480&page=10
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jocelyn_r64
ID: 20297115
hello,
i cannot even go into the recovery console.
the screen turns blue and all i can do is switch the pc off.
what can i do next?

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20297136
i would delete the partitions on the disk, use bootit -ng :  www.terabyteunlimited.com/       or do it during the iinstall from XP cd (if possible)
one note : download first the drivers you need for XP before starting the downgrade, and save them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psyclown-
ID: 20297166
Well, do you have a SCSI drive?
If yes, then you have to press F6 when you start the installer, to load the SCSI drivers from a floppy disk.

Read the follow on how to troubleshoot the error message, and how to install SCSI drivers in windows xp setup:

Limited OEM driver support is available with F6 during Windows XP and Windows Server 2003 setup
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314859

Advanced troubleshooting for "Stop 0x0000007B" errors in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103/en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jocelyn_r64
ID: 20298092
i have used used the Bootitng and i still cannot access the hard disk. i can still see that blue screen.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20298741
you deleted all partitions? then started xp install ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jocelyn_r64
ID: 20298815
Yes i did everything you wrote. i have now reinstalled Windows vista and everything seems to be alright.
anyway i want to install windows xp on that computer. there should be something that can be done.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 20299247
first - did you download all the xp drivers for it?   otherwise, it may be hard
maybe you need to slipstream the disk controller driver in xp :
http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sp2_slipstream.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psyclown-
ID: 20301273
I guess you still need to download the SCSI drivers for your HD, and put them on my floppy, and then follow the instructions i wrote earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jocelyn_r64
ID: 20303889
thanks a lot it works now...
i needed a Windows XP with Service pack 2 to do the setup
Cheers
Jocelyn
0