Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

KEYBOARD

Posted on 2007-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have an old toshiba laptop with a problem with the keys  half of the left side work and the other dont
I have looked at the settings but cant find why its doing this when i presss on any key on the right hand side there is a bleep keys up to g is ok  HJKLVBNMC are not working along with tyuiop
help required
0
Comment
Question by:conwyman
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nathan P
ID: 20297000
Disconnect the keyboard from the laptop, carefully.  
If you google for disassembly toshiba laptop (model no) you often can find guides.
Most likely, the ribbon thin cable has become disconnected, and could require reseating.
Your other option, is a new keyboard entirely.
Take care, as a broken keyboard is probably marginally worse than a half working keyboard!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20297256
try also an external keyboard, to check if that is ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:conwyman
ID: 20298055
Tried a external keyboard still only using the left keys
can there be a problom insite the laptop or settings
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20298735
if the external does not work either, i suspect a motherboard problem. sorry . .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20301466
you mean these keys does not work totally or they give wrong characters (what happens when you press one of those non working keys)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20482706
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0