Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert Captivate SWF to DVD format to play DVD television player

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello everyone,

I have creaetd and excellent Captivate video that I have published as both an .swf (shockwave) file  and as an exe file . I would like to be able to convert this file into a DVD format so that I can distribute it to people to play on their DVD player through their television (ie: in dvd format - not through a computer).

I have tried dozens of programs that claim to convert .swf files to mpeg, avi and dvd  - but the only seem to be able to convert the FIRST SLIDE of my published project.

Can someone please help me. I need to accomplish this feat as a matter of extreme urgency!

Many thanks in advance.

Regards,

winbiz
0
Comment
Question by:winbiz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 1000 total points
ID: 20297097
You could try converting the swf file in SUPER to an MPEG-2 file.
Just put MPEG-2 in all three boxes at the top of SUPER.
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/video_encoders/super.cfm
Then once you have your file in MPEG-2 format, drop it into any DVD burner, like Nero or Roxio.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Daisy_Xiang
Daisy_Xiang earned 1000 total points
ID: 20310537
There are many tools can do such a job, amony which, I perfer winavi video converter very much. It not only can convert swf (and other video formats) to mpeg/dvd, but also can burn onto DVD disc.
Btw, here is its site: http://www.winavi.com/en/video-converter/video-converter.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 30703696
Thanks CyanBlue,

In fact it's not 21 days, it's 881 days.  But thanks anyway.
0