Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logging access-list hit counts

Posted on 2007-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i have an ASA 5510 and i have an access-list  on my inside interface denying all outgoing traffic on tcp port 135. the log option is enabled on the access-list and i have a syslog server configured for the ASA with logging level critical. i have a lot of output on the syslog server but none pointing to the access-list even though i have high hitcounts on the access-list. what am i doing wrong?  
0
Comment
Question by:okinto
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Voltz-dk earned 1500 total points
ID: 20298300
Critial is too "low" of a level to see these, unless you have specifically logged them as such.  Try:

logging trap warning
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20331725
Off  topic - welcome back Voltz - you've been missed :)
0