Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you download Pictures to a PC.

Posted on 2007-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have one of our users Treo 650 Palmone hand helds. He has asked me to get the pictures off for him. I have the cable plugged into the hand held and also into my PC I have downloaded Palm Desktop for Windows v414e and installed it. I have created a test user and run a synch. However when I go to:-

C:\Program Files\Palmone\Test I cannot see any of the photo's can someone please tell me what I am doing wrong. I am new to Treo's.

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:gbarnes0990
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20297871
Check your "My Photos" folder. You will find a file called "palm one photos" that should have all your photos in it. This file is set up automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 20298126
This folder doesn't exist.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20298154
Are you running vista?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20298165
did you have an earlier version prior to installing 4.14e

"Photos and videos may not sync if you use this version with a Palm device not listed here. Palm Desktop 4.1.4e is not an upgrade. Installing this version over previous versions may limit your ability to sync photos and videos. "
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 20298388
I am running Windows XP Professional. This is not my Palm One Hand held it is one of the users I downloaded 414e so that I could attach to the hand held.....I have no previous installs.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20298507
Ok so there are issues with the media. But the palm comes with a Install cd that has the palm desktop that you should install with full capabilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 20298626
This device is a year or more old the software has long gone. We have some new Treo 750's I am trying the software that came with them.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20298656
ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 20299724
That software is no good as it is for a Windows device. I have now moved the pictures to another phone which I know I can connect to a PC however I cannot Bluetooth the videos off as there is "Not enough memory to perform this task".
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 20320423
To fix this problem I had to bluetooth the pictures to another phone which I knew I could connect to the computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grzesiub
ID: 20431779
If you have for instance USB Bluetooth in your computer, you can just mark the pictures you want to send on your Palm, choose beam it -> through bluetooth and than choose your computer as a destination. The pictures will be saved on the desktop.
0