Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

send text messages from the computer

Posted on 2007-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Our company employs about 15 engineers who visit sites for various work. We would like to text message them from the main office using a computer. At the moment we are buying credits on msn messenger and text message engineers. But sometimes it does not work. Is there any other better, cheaper way to send text messages. We have exchange server 2003 with SP2 installed. Please layout all our options.
0
Comment
Question by:sergeiweerasuriya
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fseto earned 1400 total points
ID: 20297233
Which provider are they on?  Many have an e-mail address that you can send the message to, like <phonenumber>@tmobile.com

Or you can try this website here:  http://www.txt2day.com/

The length of message is still limited, so you won't be able to send a lengthy message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergeiweerasuriya
ID: 20297299
They are on different providers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sergeiweerasuriya
ID: 20297303
By the way the country in question is England. they are on Orange, O2, vodaphone, T-Mobile.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 600 total points
ID: 20297631
Take a look at these links.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SMS_gateways

Hope this helps.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fseto
fseto earned 1400 total points
ID: 20297690
Try this:  http://gizmosms.com/
0