Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

501 Domain must resolve - can't find the problem

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
7,514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am using an Exchange Server 2003.
When sending to some specific servers, I get the error:
There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <mail.fire-development.com #5.5.0 smtp;501 Domain must resolve>

I don't understand it, because in my opinion I considered everything:
mail.fire-development.com resolves to 78.47.177.236
78.47.177.236 resolves to mail.fire-development.com (RDNS)
There also exists an SPF entry for my domain which is accepted by a great german ISP (1&1).
But still, I get that error for one specific mail server.
When I connect to that server directly via telnet, I say
EHLO mail.fire-development.com
and receive as anser:
Hello mail.fire-development.com (may be forged), pleased to meet you
And after sending the MAIL FROM command, it closes the connection and says "Domain must resolve"

Here is the header of a mail I sent to the big german ISP:
Return-Path: <d.hilgarth@fire-development.com>
Delivery-Date: Fri, 16 Nov 2007 11:41:21 +0100
Received-SPF: pass (mxeu19: domain of fire-development.com designates 78.47.177.236 as permitted sender) client-ip=78.47.177.236; envelope-from=d.hilgarth@fire-development.com; helo=mail.fire-development.com;
Received: from mail.fire-development.com (mail.fire-development.com [78.47.177.236])
      by mx.kundenserver.de (node=mxeu19) with ESMTP (Nemesis)
      id 0ML05c-1IsydS2cL9-0000j4 for d.hilgarth@###.de; Fri, 16 Nov 2007 11:41:20 +0100
Subject: sss
Date: Fri, 16 Nov 2007 11:41:17 +0100
Message-ID: <215C90BFF6C79F4797048B9CB9A991530370EE@win2k3-03.intranet.lan>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="----_=_NextPart_001_01C8283D.38B11F36"
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
Content-class: urn:content-classes:message
Thread-Topic: sss
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5.7226.0
Thread-Index: AcgoPTfUQ8Jnw860TZG+YXpyuOMqew==
From: "Daniel Hilgarth" <d.hilgarth@fire-development.com>
To: <d.hilgarth@###.de>
Envelope-To: d.hilgarth@###.de

There you can see, that RDNS works, the connection to the mail server comes from the correct IP address and so on...
I don't know what is still missing, please help

0
Comment
Question by:DHilgarth
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Spot_The_Cat earned 1000 total points
ID: 20297843
I can't get to a dns server to try this at the moment but - If you do a reverse lookup on 78.47.177.236 does it resolve to mail.fire-development.com?

If it doesn't resolve then that's your problem. You'll need to get the ISP to set a PTR for your mail server in their reverse DNS.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20297931
Everything looks correct from here. If it is one specific server/ISP then they have a problem - possibly a stale DNS record or something like that. The problem is whether they will talk to you - most ISPs will not unless you are a customer. Certainly you will have problems getting past first line support who will not understand.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHilgarth
ID: 20304219
@Spot:
Reverse DNS is configured correctly. As I wrote in the question 78.47.177.236 resolves to mail.fire-development.com.

@Sembee:
ok, thanks for the confirmation. Luckily, it is not a big ISP but the mail server of a company we work with and I already contacted the responsible person. I hope he can help me out on this issue.
But what I find strange: If I send my mail from that big german ISP to that specific mail server it gets through...
0