[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange IM on Vista

Posted on 2007-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to use Exchange instant messaging on Vista. Unfortunately Windows Messenger 5.1 is not compatible with Vista, and MSN (or LIve) messenger doesn't support exchange 2000 messaging.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:PapaSmurf
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20297890
Upgrade to OCS is about your only option. Exchange IM is a dead product, has been for some time - so I am not surprised the client doesn't work on Vista.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PapaSmurf
ID: 20311359
Ah well, it's just a shame that we own exchange 2000 already and now looks like we have to buy LCS.

It's strange though, Windows Messenger installs (despite Vista complaining) and works fine, except when you have enough chat to require the scroll bar - then it crashes. Someone else has suggested running XP in a VPC windows just for this purpose - slightly overkill i think.

I seem to remember having a PDA on our local network connecting to Exchange IM, may have been 2003SE so i may try that as a work around......
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20558590
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0