?
Solved

Unable to run TcpView.exe "You don't have appropriate permissions to access"

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Got TcpView.exe on our Exchange server, Windows 2003.
When trying to run I'm getting error message "Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You may not have the appropriate permissions to access them".

I've tried taking ownership of the folder and file but hasn't helped.
The account I'm logged in with is a Domain Admin so should have access to all the local resources.

The file is held on C:

Tried rebooting the server to refresh server on domain etc, which didn't help either.
I'm a bit stuck!

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jonhagger
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pinkisthenewblue
ID: 20304420
When you took ownership did you also change the permission to "full access"? (Although being a domain admin I would have thought it would be inherited from the c:\).

Also have you succesfully taken ownership? Try adding your name specifically to the perms rather than any group you are in. What about moving tcpview to your desktop and trying it from there? Bit weird tho :S
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
zc2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20469234
I think, the file access rights is not the issue.
Some windows' subsystem blocks you from collection information about TCP and processes.
Say, can procexp.exe work on that machine?
Does tcpvcon.exe (console version of Tcpview.exe) work?
Try to disable every antivirus/firewall monitoring software if you have any.
Check the event log, does it have any record, connected with your attempt to run Tcpview.exe ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonhagger
ID: 31409530
procexp.exe wouldn't run either. Disabled AV and ran OK...

Thanks zc2
0