Solved

protect delphi application

Posted on 2007-11-16
5
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HI experts.
I need to make a delphi application that can't be run by user only if it's called by my other delphi application. Is there a way to do this?
Thanks for help.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:A. Cristian Csiki
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 250 total points
ID: 20297443
see this code snippet. It returns the full path of the process called the running app, then you can check for this.

function TForm1.GetProcessParent(): string;

var

  snap: DWORD;

  pe32: PROCESSENTRY32;
 

  currprocid: DWORD;

  parentproc: DWORD;

  parentprocid: DWORD;

  parentpath: string;

  isparent: Boolean;
 

  time_currentproc: FILETIME;
 

  time_create: FILETIME;

  time_exit: FILETIME;

  time_kernel: FILETIME;

  time_user: FILETIME;
 

begin

  isparent := False;
 

  //create snapshot of all processes

  snap := CreateToolhelp32Snapshot(TH32CS_SNAPPROCESS, 0);

  if snap <> INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE then

  begin

    pe32.dwSize := SizeOf(pe32);
 

    //walk through processes to find the current process info

    if Process32First(snap, pe32) then

    begin

      currprocid := GetCurrentProcessId(); //store current process id for faster access

      repeat

        if pe32.th32ProcessID = currprocid then

        begin

          //we've found the current process info
 

          {

           now we should compare current process start time with the parent process

           start time, to check if the parent process CAN be the real parent

           (process identifiers are reusable, so when the parent process terminates,

           any other process started later on can get the same ID)

          }

          GetProcessTimes(GetCurrentProcess(), time_create, time_exit, time_kernel, time_user);

          time_currentproc := time_create;
 

          parentprocid := pe32.th32ParentProcessID;

          parentproc := OpenProcess(PROCESS_QUERY_INFORMATION or PROCESS_VM_READ, False, parentprocid);

          if parentproc <> 0 then

          begin

            if GetProcessTimes(parentproc, time_create, time_exit, time_kernel, time_user) then

            begin

              isparent := CompareFileTime(time_create, time_currentproc) < 0;

              {

               now we determined, that parentprocess CAN BE

               the parent of the current process

              }
 

              SetLength(parentpath, 1024); //1024 should be enough for the full path :)

              GetModuleFileNameEx(parentproc, 0, PChar(parentpath), 1024);

              parentpath := PChar(parentpath);

            end;

            CloseHandle(parentproc);

          end;
 

          break; //do not enumerate any further

        end;

      until not Process32Next(snap, pe32);

    end;

    CloseHandle(snap);

  end;
 

  if IsParent then

   result := ParentPath

  else

   result := '';

end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:den4b
den4b earned 250 total points
ID: 20297494
1) You can make secondary application find any main applications (by process/window enumeration) and send them a custom (defined by you) message to notify that a new secondary app has been launched (passing process id for example). Main application will then check if it has launched that process, and send back a reply with a message which will tell secondary application if it needs to be terminated or has to continue running.

2) You could also use parameters to a secondary program for this task. For example, make your secondary program terminate if the required parameter wasn't sent to it. You could use some sort of an encoded date/time to call secondary app, and it will decode it and check that the time is within say 5 seconds of timestamp send to it.

There are loads of other ways to do it, but it’s up to you to pick/find the most suitable for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 20298011
Hi.
The thing I was looking is that mentioned by den4b : how do I receive data from delphi application? Clipbooard?

I think I got it. For a spellcheck and wright keywords I found this in google.:
http://delphi.about.com/od/windowsshellapi/a/wm_copydata.htm

Thanks mites
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:den4b
ID: 20298152

Yes, WM_COPYDATA is a generalized message which is used for passing data between applications. Use SendMessage() or PostMessage() function to pass that message with arbitrary data (pointers to data usually).

You can also use any custom user message, for example, define const: WM_MY_APP = WM_USER + 1 (any value actually between WM_USER and 0x7FFF).

Anyway, you are on the right direction now.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 20298370
Thanks.
Kind regards. ;)
0