Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Event viewer not recording events anymore

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,878 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
The event viewer on my Windows Xp install has stopped recording events. It does record something, such as DCOM errors and some information on services, but very few events get recorded. Windows startup and shutdown are not recorded anymore, system errors aren't either.

I am not using filters by the way, the viewer is setup to show all events.

I have uploaded the logs to my site:

http://www.deathless.it/ApplicationEvents.txt
http://www.deathless.it/ProtectionEvents.txt
http://www.deathless.it/SystemEvents.txt

Does anyone know a way to fix the viewer?
0
Comment
Question by:Daniele Brunengo
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:devil_himself
ID: 20297474
Try This

Start > Run > eventvwr.msc > In The Console Tree >Select the Log Type like":Application" > Go To Action > Properties  :---

1.Clear All Your Logs
2.Set your log size to some value of 128MB.
3.Set the log to "Overwrite Events As Needed"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 20297589
like what devil said, you might need to clear your log, sometime out of no reason they will get corrupted. if you are concern about auditing, you can save the log first before clearing.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 20297594
Could be that the event logs are corrupt.
Set the startup type of the Event Log Service to "Disabled", reboot.
Rename all .evt files in %Systemroot%\system32\config.
Set the startup type of the Event Log Service back to "Automatic", reboot.
Check the event logs.

How to Delete Corrupt Event Viewer Log Files
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=172156
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniele Brunengo
ID: 31409532
Thanks, it worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 20302873
.......
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20304172
binary_1001010,
JFTR: trying to clear a *corrupt* event log from the event viewer accomplishes nothing. The only way to recover from this is to recreate the log files from scratch as described above.
0