Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to block display property for the user .

Posted on 2007-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear experts ,
                          in my network, we have 30 users with windows xp pro. i want to bock the display properties option for the user so that he wont be able to change any display settings .
            how should i do that
kindly advice
regards
sanjeev kumar
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:http:// thevpn.guru
http:// thevpn.guru earned 800 total points
ID: 20297493
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 20297502
i am in domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 20297511
Dear sir,
 my all systems are in domain , and i am having windows 2003 r2 server .
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:http:// thevpn.guru
http:// thevpn.guru earned 800 total points
ID: 20297532
This link shows you how to create and link a group policy when you create the policy
check the links above for which group policy you must modify to get your desired behaviour

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-6345_11-6026123.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
carcenea earned 1200 total points
ID: 20297557
You can do this through group policy settings. If you are on a 2000 or 2003 domain then it will be much easier. I say that because you can push group policy settings out applying them only on the server but if all 30 of your machines are standalone then you will have to modify the group policy settings on each machine.

Modify the following fields on Group Policy:

User Configuration/Administrative Templates/Control Panel/Display/
Hide Appearance and Themes tab - Enabled
Hide Desktop tab - Enabled
Hide Screen Saver tab - Enabled
Hide Settings tab - Enabled
Prevent changing wallpaper - Enabled
Remove Display in Control Panel - Enabled

Note: If you are applying this Group Policy in a domain I recommend created an OU - Organizational Unit, applying the group policy to that OU, and then putting the users that you want to apply in that OU.  

Hope this helps!

0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 20297593
Dear sir , i want to disable this display property option through machines configration only and not through creating group policies on server , kindly tell me how should i do that
regards
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:carcenea
carcenea earned 1200 total points
ID: 20297672
On each machine, go to Start, Run, type 'mmc'.
Then go to File, Add/Remove Snap-in, click Add, click group policy editor and then click add and then close.
Finally click OK, and then make the changes that I mentioned above in the Group Policy.
0