Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you count the column and line numbers in a pdf document? Is there a simple script or program that can do this?

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do you count the column and line numbers in a pdf document? Is there a simple script or program that can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:yankeebushsoftware
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fseto earned 2000 total points
ID: 20297657
You can convert the pdf to text, and then it becomes a trivial process.

To convert pdf to text, you can use program like this (http://www.pdf2text.com/) or send it as an attachment to a gmail, which allow you to view as html.

Once in text format, there's tons of scripts to do what you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20632760
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0