[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NTbackup getting getting skipped on C : Drive

Posted on 2007-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi

when taking NTBACKUP on 2003 sbs server it is getting skipped

error message on the Event log are ID : 333 and 51

Event 333

An I/O operation initiated by the Registry failed unrecoverably. The Registry could not read in or write out or flush one of the files that contain the system's image of the Registry.

Event ID 51

An error was detected on device \Device\Harddisk0 during a paging operation.

Now the errors are just coming  every second


***Added to SBS Small Business Server Zone -- TechSoEasy, Zone Advisor***

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:marchaberman
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 20304020
There are lots of reasons that event 51 can occur:
http://eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=51&eventno=793&source=Disk&phase=1

and here's the troubleshooting steps for 333:
http://www.chicagotech.net/troubleshooting/eventid333.htm

You may have a bad drive though.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:l84work
ID: 20343870
are you running it as a scheduled task?  make sure you service account has the necessary rights.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 20532600
I found a plausible solution with another KB article:

Maybe this will help you out

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23008324.html
0