Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to hide Outlook calendar events from other Exchange users?

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
3,887 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

My default calendar in Outlook 2003 has personal events on I don't want other exchange users to view. How do I make it such that no other exchange users can view my personal events?

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:commsxl
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sbtec earned 120 total points
ID: 20297730
simply right-click onto the desired entry an click "private". So, the other users will see the event as "private event" an can not view any details.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:2PiFL
2PiFL earned 80 total points
ID: 20297758
That didn't always work for us so we have the use check the "Private" box at the lower right hand corner of the new event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:commsxl
ID: 20298325
Thanks guys, knew it would have been something simple...
0