Solved

Are CALs (Client Access Licensing) necessary if i am using Apache Tomcat on my server with 25 remote PCs connecting to it?

Posted on 2007-11-16
2
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi all,

In my office i have a Windows 2003 R2 Enterprise server and i have installed *only* Apache Tomcat 5.5, no other Windows Services/Applications are running like Active Directory etc.

In Apache, i m running a Web Application that communicates with 25 Remote PCs across the Internet. Those PCs require a password and login name to authenticate and fetch specific type of media like photos,videos etc from the server. All these usernames and passwords are stored inside Postgre SQL that communicates with the Web Application. They don't use VPN or any other type of windows authentication to communicate, they just "talk" each other via http.

The question is, do i need to buy CALs for the remote PCs or not?

Microsoft clearly states:
"Windows CALs are not required when access to the *server software* is unauthenticated and conducted through the Internet. Authenticated access is defined as an exchange of user or application credentials between the server software and a user or device. An example of this exception would be if unidentified users browsed your public Web site. Windows CALs would not be required for those users."

What exactly *server software* means? It means Win 2003 in total or Active Directory etc?

Thanks for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:PredatorGR
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi
No for that kind of use you don't need CALs. That approach is used also for connecting to SQL using web application. But if your computers are members of AD domain, you need CALs for each computers.

Dan
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
I would ask an MS agent on it. We run Lotus Domino mail servers on windows 2003 and ended up buying CALs for our users. Eventually we needed them anyways for other things.
We don't use the Domino servers for anything other than mail so it is similar to your situation.

There are several discussions similar to what i'm talking about
http://www.edbrill.com/ebrill/edbrill.nsf/dx/searchdomino-windows-client-access-licenses-for-lotus-notes?opendocument&comments
http://searchdomino.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid4_gci1188678,00.html
0