Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing the time value of a sql datetime

Posted on 2007-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
4,075 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi How can I set just the time value of a datetime:

for example

DECLARE @ENDDATE SMALLDATETIME
SET @ENDDATE = GETDATE()

If i wanted to then amend the time value of @ENDDATE, how would I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20297597
select CONVERT(varchar,getdate(), 108)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20297602
make sure that you store that value in a Varchar column
declare @Time = varchar(10)
select @Time = CONVERT(varchar,getdate(), 108)
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 20297618
say i have

SET @TESTDATE = GETDATE()

That will give me the date and time for now.

But say I wanted to set the time value of @TESTTIME to 09:30 for example.

How can i do this?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:imitchie
imitchie earned 400 total points
ID: 20297621

DECLARE @ENDDATE SMALLDATETIME
SET @ENDDATE = GETDATE()
 
set @change smalldatetime set @change = '12:30:12'
set @endDate = convert(datetime,
 convert(varchar, @endDate, 102) + ' ' + convert(varchar, @change, 8))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1600 total points
ID: 20297633
scm0sml,



Aneesh R

select CAST(CONVERT(varchar,getdate(), 112)   +' ' +'09:30'AS DATETIME)

Open in new window

0