Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 SQL Server Agent job not logging history.

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a particular job that isn't recording any history.  Either when it runs successfully or when it fails.  Other jobs on the same instance are recording history just fine.  Anyone have any idea where to begin looking?
0
Comment
Question by:lostboyinsofla
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AustinSeven
ID: 20297732
I'm not aware of any way to configure a specific job to stop logging history.   It's an unusual problem.   Try scripting out the job, deleting the job and then re-creating it by running the script.   Alternatively, if it's a simple job, start from scratch and manually create the job, job step(s) and schedule.   Also, does restarting the Agent service have an effect?

AustinSeven
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 20297917
make sure you have fresh sp for sql server 2005 (at least sp1)
---
in SSMS -> open your server-> find sql Server agent -> right click on sqlserver agent-> open sql Server agent properties->
select page->click ' History'->make sure 'Limit size of job history log' is checked
and Max set too (if you are not space limited -> select max job history rows per job 1000
Max job history log size 10000
and try again... post result
0
 

Author Comment

by:lostboyinsofla
ID: 20298064
My History properties were set to 1000 and 100 respectively.  I changed the max to 1000 because that is the high limit SQL server imposes.  The max was previously set to 100.

Still doesn't explain why NO history had been recorded though.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 20298332
Can you see history?


what service pack  do you have?
---
also if somebody deleted data from  sysjobhistory table
or manually from job

---

check
http://sqlforums.windowsitpro.com/web/forum/messageview.aspx?catid=60&threadid=87325&enterthread=y
0
 

Author Comment

by:lostboyinsofla
ID: 20299466
I can't see any history on that specific job but can on others.  I'm running SP2.  No one has deleted the history.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 20300070
-check sqlagent log errors and it may help:
     if it did not help:
                    - try to restart the sqlagent
                                         if it didnot help:
                                                  - script the job\ delete-recreate it: test
Post results
0