Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Critical Error in Security Log

Posted on 2007-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
A customer of ours got the error below in their security log 1818 times yesterday. The day before it was over 7900 times with another user.

Reason:      Unknown user name or bad password
User Name:      User
Domain:      Domain
Logon Type:      3
Logon Process:      NtLmSsp
Authentication Package:      NTLM
Workstation Name:      Company-WKSTN12
Caller User Name:      -
Caller Domain:      -
Caller Logon ID:      -
Caller Process ID:      -
Transited Services:      -
Source Network Address:      192.168.201.115
Source Port:      0


Obviously I changed anything specific to the customers network. Does anybody have any suggestions on what this could be?
0
Comment
Question by:nxpsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkMichael earned 1500 total points
ID: 20297775
Have a look at the target machine and check its event log. You can do this from the domain controller if you like, opening computer management and right clicking the computer and connecting to the computer name. It seems the user is authenticating with bad information to perhaps a folder share, or printer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 20297973
Hi
Microsoft sayd that is something wrong at replication....
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/opsmgr/2005/library/dirmgmtpack/dirmgmtpackmom_3.mspx

Dan
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20298213
The most likely cause is that a service or scheduled task has been set to run with a user accounts credentials and the password of that account has subsequently been changed - MS best practice is to set up special accounts for secheduled tasks and services that require them and set them to "password does not expire" - avoid using user (or administrator) accounts
0