Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB host controller cannot find enough free resources it can use ( code 12)

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My brothers's Canon Pixma i1800 printer stopped working. Uninstalling and reinstalling failed to help.

I checked the device manager and find that the Standard OpenHCD USB host controller reports

"the device cannot find enough free resources it can use code 12".

the display adaptor GeForce Go6150 is reporting the same problem.

How can I fix this problem, and what is causing it?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20298161
You may need to manually assign the USB resources from within Device Manager.

Either it's an IRQ problem or an IO problem.

We have this a lot on certain Dell laptops - because they weren't designed for Vista or XP, only Windows 2000.  Resources become a bit of an issue at times.

Figure out where you can assign it resources that are available and set them manually.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 20298901
Thanks, how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20299832
Open the properties of the device with the exclamation point on it in device manager.
On the Resources tab you can uncheck the box for use automatic settings the select the Change settings button.

Assign it an IRQ and IO that isn't in conflict.  Use caution with the IO - you need to figure out what it wants to use on a machine running a downlevel OS that doesn't have the issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20303762
try updating your chipset driver
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20482579
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0