Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux on a 256mb Disk on Chip

Posted on 2007-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
What linux distro would fit on a 256mb disk on chip drive, or if i use 2 256mb drives?
0
Comment
Question by:didifool213
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Morcalavin
ID: 20298134
There are several linux distros which are small and many can run on solid state/flash drives. These are generally the most popular

DSL(damn small linux)
Puppy Linux
Knoppix
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 20298203
Agree on DSL, it's under 50Mb and works a treat!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:didifool213
ID: 20298801
Everytime I try to install DSL, it does a whole bunch of things and then tells me I am out of disk space.Also I am new to Linux, but when I install, I can't install to "hda,hdb" instead I have to install to "sdc" or something in that nature. Can someone explain, or give me detailed step by step instructions on how to go about this. Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Morcalavin
ID: 20298883
I've never installed on flash drive before, but here is a wiki page concerning the subject:

http://damnsmalllinux.org/wiki/index.php/Installing_to_a_USB_Flash_Drive
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
schmendric earned 1500 total points
ID: 20302924
didifool213:
hda and hdb etc. are what IDE devices are referred to as.  Say an ATA HDD or CD/DVD rom drive.  The sda, sdb, etc. are what USB, SATA, flash drives, etc. are referred to as.  You can see which serial device, sd[a-z], is being assigned which letter by running the `dmesg` command.  
DSL is a great distro, though I have found SLAX much more to my liking.  http://slax.org/
Here is a great list of distros, the uses, and a min/max size.  http://www.frozentech.com/content/livecd.php
You can install the liveCDs to your media and use the second for userspace, some options have an install to disk option.  Just remember to leave some room for a swap partition (about the size of your RAM is a good start.)
Here is a tutorial that might help (at the bottom is the link to the DSL tutorial if theirs does not work for you)
http://www.pendrivelinux.com/2007/01/02/all-in-one-usb-dsl/
Good luck!
0