Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Importing swfs into Powerpoint and getting them to run

Posted on 2007-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
4,064 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm trying to import an animated web banner that has been created by one of my designers into a Powerpoint presentation that I need to give at a sales conference. The straightforward import option doesn't like the swf file.

Does anyone know how I can place an SWF into Powerpoint so that it runs when I bring up the relevant slide within the presentation.

Alternatively, is there an animated format that I could ask the designer to convert the SWF file to that would run in Powerpoint
0
Comment
Question by:paulsharville
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hippohood
ID: 20297913
You can install free applet "Insert web pages" from http://skp.mvps.org/liveweb.htm 
Then just go to menu in Powerpnt Insert...\Web page insert local or on-line address of the SWF and voila.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 800 total points
ID: 20297914
You can embed a SWF file in a PowerPoint presentation by performing the following steps:

1. In PowerPoint, create a new slide.
2. Make sure the Control Toolbox is displayed (choose View|Toolbars|Control Toolbox from the application menu to turn it on/off)
3. From the Control Toolbox, select the More Controls icon.
4. Choose Shockwave Flash Object
5. Draw out a rectangle on your slide (the size can be adjusted later).
6. Right click on the rectangle you just drew and choose Properties
7. Under the Alphabetic tab, make the following changes:
      * Embed Movie: Change to TRUE
      * Loop: Change to FALSE (unless you want the movie to loop).
      * Movie: Type in the absolute path of your file (eg: C:\myfiles\mychart.swf)
      * Playing: Change to TRUE
8. Run the slideshow and go back to step 6 as necessary to make any adjustments


-------------------
Aneesh Chopra
-------------------
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 20297920
here is another tutorials on embedding SWF in powerpoint

http://www.mix-fx.com/tutorials/importpowerpoint.html



-------------------
Aneesh Chopra
-------------------
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 20298537
See http://www.flashppt.com/ for a site run by a PowerPoint MVP for all things about using SWF with PPT.
When it comes to using Flash and PowerPoin together, there's more than one way to skin a cat as the saying goes.  :-)  If you do chooes to import the Flash into PowerPoint, you'll probably want to get the Flashback add-in mentioned on the site.

However for an easier and different approach, I recommend: http://www.indezine.com/freepath/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20299224
Or´convert it into a movie format or GIF format
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paulsharville
ID: 31409542
Brilliant. Worked. Many thanks. Never would have found my way through that without instructions.
0