[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SetWindowPos

Posted on 2007-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
3,253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello,

When I do:
SetWindowPos(Wnd, 0, 100, 100, 500, 500, 0);

Then the window moves and resizes fine. The only problem is that the old position and size of the window are still visible. Kind of burnt into the desktop. If I move another app window over it, it will start to disappear.
Why won't it disappear after using SetWindowPos() ?

Greetings.
0
Comment
Question by:TonyJix
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:developmentguru
ID: 20297957
I would try using the SetWindowPos type function built into your Delphi form and see if there is a difference.

SetBounds(Left, Top, Width, Height);

It sounds like there is an issue with your Windows setup though.

Let me know if that helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 20298102
do you see this leftovers if you move your window manually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyJix
ID: 20298228
No, not when I do it manually..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CodedK earned 2000 total points
ID: 20299211
You could send a desktop refresh :


procedure RefreshDesktop;
var c1 : cardinal;
begin
  c1:=FindWindowEx(FindWindowEx(windows.FindWindow('Progman','Program Manager'),0,'SHELLDLL_DefView',''),0,'SysListView32','');
  PostMessage(c1,WM_KEYDOWN,VK_F5,0);
  PostMessage(c1,WM_KEYUP,VK_F5,1 shl 31);
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 20299275
Or after the SetWindowPos execute this :
SendMessage(HWND_BROADCAST,WM_WININICHANGE,0,0);
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 20299295
Or use InvalidateRect or ...
SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETDESKWALLPAPER,0,0,SPIF_SENDCHANGE);

Thats all. I dont think that it will leave any traces now.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 20299308
that's just a workaround though. The question is why this is happening at all, it just shouldn't.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 20299368
Yes it shouldnt.
Tony Jix can you see if this happens in a new application ?

It doesnt happen in my machine not in yours too i guess MerijnB. I cant replicate it, so the asker must provide further info. In the meantime this could be a graphic card issue or even the system needs a reboot. I dont thing that this is a workaround but a must have after resizing a window to cover all the situations if this program is going to run in other pcs.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 20299381
I've seen this happen in Windows98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyJix
ID: 20299405
It's an app in a VMWARE OS. I guess that's why... I was looking for a fix. With VMWARE that's just the way it is. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 20299414
Glad i've helped.
0