[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Defrag Advice

Posted on 2007-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am working on a SBS Server. The c:drive is fragmented! I was planning to run defrag tonight.
Will Windows defrag  work Ok!  Also what precautions shpuld I look out for?
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 20297904
Hi
The defrag is OK. But...
1 Try to have Exchange log and if is posible other log on a different partition.
2 Fix your swap file to 1.5xRAM.
That will decrease the fragmentation rate of this partition
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 20298214
There is a D: partition. If the log is not on a different partition will that be a problem?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 200 total points
ID: 20298396
No but the log file are frecventlyu changed and this can fragment the drive.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 20300666
Dan,  could this be the reason why the drive is really fragmented?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 20303802
be sure you have enough space on the drive; normally 15% is recommended for a fast defrag run
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 20303813
You can look on the analyse result to see what file are fragmented. The analyse part of defragmentation don't harm your system and can be runned when you want. So look there and see what type of file are fragmented.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 20305005
I will look! I hope to run this tonight
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 600 total points
ID: 20306279
Generally the greatest cause of your SYSTEM partition getting fragmented is the constantly being written to C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Support\MSSBSSSR.log file.  This logs all of the monitoring and reporting events and if you don't delete it regularly it can get out of hand.  I have set up a scheduled task to archive the log every 30 days, but you can safely delete it as well if you like.

Then, while you can use the Windows defrag, I much prefer to use Diskeeper since it's a "set it and forget it" product that you never really have to worry about once it's installed.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 20312466
Jeff,
I cant log in to the server remotley! Starting to panic!!
Do I just delete the log file at support\mssbssr.log file?
Funny thing, I think I  I saw this  running in the process manager just  before I tried logging remotley?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20314930
What do you mean you can't log in remotely?

Also, mssbssr is not a service, so you probably saw something else.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 20321136
The Server lockup  a reboot  solved the issue. Defrag was run and it seems tobe working faster!
0