Solved

Reading and writing multidimensional arrays to a file in VB.NET

Posted on 2007-11-16
8
790 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have the following array:
   Private Structure ObjData
      Dim Image As image
      Dim Path As String
      Dim Name As String
   End Structure
   Dim GoData(2, 8, 7) As ObjData
I nead an easy method to store and retrieve this data within my program.
Also can I append this data to the program itself?
0
Comment
Question by:hlominac
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20298095
Where are you looking to store the structure?  Database?  File?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlominac
ID: 20298260
File -- I haven't been using databases.  I do not know what form to use if I can append it to the execution file.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20298351
You can embed readonly files within an executable, but not files that you need to update.  What are you trying to achieve by embedding the data within the executable?

Bob
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 450 total points
ID: 20298417
Hi hlominac;

If you want to serialize the object to a disk file and be able to read it back into an object of ObjData you can follow the sample code attached.


    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, _
        ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
 
        Dim img As Image = Image.FromFile("Dice.gif")
        Dim GoData(2, 8, 7) As ObjData
        Dim obj1 As New ObjData
        obj1.Image = img
        obj1.Path = "C:\Temp"
        obj1.Name = "Dice0"
        GoData(0, 0, 0) = obj1
        obj1 = New ObjData
        obj1.Image = img
        obj1.Path = "C:\Temp"
        obj1.Name = "Dice1"
        GoData(0, 1, 0) = obj1
        obj1 = New ObjData
        obj1.Image = img
        obj1.Path = "C:\Temp"
        obj1.Name = "Dice2"
        GoData(0, 1, 1) = obj1
        obj1 = New ObjData
        obj1.Image = img
        obj1.Path = "C:\Temp"
        obj1.Name = "Dice3"
        GoData(0, 1, 2) = obj1
        obj1 = New ObjData
        obj1.Image = img
        obj1.Path = "C:\Temp"
        obj1.Name = "Dice4"
        GoData(1, 1, 3) = obj1
        obj1 = New ObjData
        obj1.Image = img
        obj1.Path = "C:\Temp"
        obj1.Name = "Dice5"
        GoData(1, 2, 5) = obj1
 
        Dim fs As New FileStream("C:\Temp\SerialObjData.bin", FileMode.Create)
        Dim bf As New BinaryFormatter
        bf.Serialize(fs, GoData)
        fs.Flush()
        fs.Close()
 
        Console.WriteLine("Hello")
 
    End Sub
 
    Dim DeSerialObjData As ObjData(,,)
 
    Private Sub Button2_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, _
        ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button2.Click
 
        Dim fs2 As New FileStream("C:\Temp\SerialObjData.bin", FileMode.Open)
        Dim bf2 As New BinaryFormatter
        DeSerialObjData = DirectCast(bf2.Deserialize(fs2), ObjData(,,))
        fs2.Close()
 
        PictureBox1.Image = DeSerialObjData(0, 0, 0).Image
 
    End Sub
End Class
 
<Serializable()> _
Public Class ObjData
    Public Image As Image
    Public Path As String
    Public Name As String
End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 20298445
Hi hlominac;

I also changed your structure to a class. The reason for this is that a structure is stored on the stack and with the size of the array and images being stored you will most likely get a stack overflow. A class is stored on the heap and managed by the garbage collection.

Fernando
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 20298510
Sorry hlominac;

You will also need the following two imports to test my code.

Imports System.IO
Imports System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Binary

Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlominac
ID: 20299687
I generally use the register to save parameters.  I had hoped that I could read/write data to it.  What is normally stored there.  I suspect this is checked for viruses, is that true?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 50 total points
ID: 20300213
If you are storing application settings, using an app.config file is the general approach to the problem.

Bob
0