Solved

Export AD usernames and login scripts used

Posted on 2007-11-16
2
1,768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Greetings!

I'm not sure if this is even possible but here goes.

I'm wanting to export ALL user names from our AD and the login script each user uses.  I'm trying to organize and determine which scripts are being utilized and which need to be deleted.  This is a 2003 sever environment.  If I can provide any additional information please let me know!
0
Comment
Question by:WVCA
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20298137
the DSTools should show you what you need.....i used it to similarly display profiles

http://www.robvanderwoude.com/adshelp/adshelp.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
carcenea earned 500 total points
ID: 20298793
Here is the code a a VBscript that will do what you want. All you should have to is change "dc=domain,dc=com" to "dc=yourdomain,dc=com". It will export all user's info into a textfile - userinfo.txt. There are a few extra fields as I've used this in the past for my own means.

Hope this helps!

Oh, and if you're not familiar with vbscript just put this code in a textfile and save the textfile with a .vbs for the extension.
' ListUsersOU.vbs

' Pulls specific info from each user in the domain and puts the info in a txtfile

' Author Chris 

' Created 10/31/2007
 

'Global variables

    Dim oContainer

    Dim OutPutFile

    Dim FileSystem

    Dim MyDate

'Set Date so that txt file can be unique

MyDate = Date()

MyDate = Replace(MyDate, "/", "-")

'Initialize global variables

    Set FileSystem = WScript.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

    Set OutPutFile = FileSystem.CreateTextFile("UserInfo" & MyDate & ".txt", True)

    Set oContainer = GetObject("LDAP://dc=domain,dc=com")

oContainer.Filter = Array("organizationalUnit")

strList = ""

'Enumerate Container

    EnumerateUsers oContainer

'Clean up

    OutPutFile.Close

    Set FileSystem = Nothing

    Set oContainer = Nothing

    Set MyDate = Nothing

    'The line below is for testing purposes only.

    'WScript.Echo "Finished"

    WScript.Quit(0)

Sub EnumerateUsers(oCont)

    Dim oUser

    For Each oUser In oCont

        On Error Resume Next

        Select Case LCase(oUser.Class)

               Case "user"

                    If Not IsEmpty(oUser.distinguishedName) Then

                       OutPutFile.WriteLine "DisplayName: " & oUser.displayName

                       OutPutFile.WriteLine "Logon Name: " & oUser.sAMAccountName

                       OutPutFile.WriteLine "Phone Number: " & oUser.telephoneNumber

                       OutPutFile.WriteLine "Office: " & oUser.physicalDeliveryOfficeName

                       OutPutFile.WriteLine "Description: " & oUser.description

                       OutPutFile.WriteLine "Login Script: " & oUser.scriptPath

                       OutPutFile.WriteLine

                    End If

               Case "organizationalunit", "container"

               EnumerateUsers oUser

        End Select

    Next

End Sub

Open in new window

0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now